Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Chihiro Sawada vs Macarena Aragon

Chihiro Sawada is 12-1-1; Macarena Aragon is 5-3-0. Chihiro Sawada is 4 years older than Macarena Aragon. Macarena Aragon has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Chihiro Sawada. Macarena Aragon is 2" · 5 cm taller than Chihiro Sawada. They have met once: Chihiro Sawada 1, Macarena Aragon 0.

Chihiro Sawada
12-1-1
Win · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
AtomweightMet once
Macarena Aragon
“Maca” · 5-3-0
Win · SubmissionWin · SubmissionLoss · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

84%
Head
66%
12%
Body
13%
4%
Leg
21%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Chihiro Sawadalast 7 fights
36%10%54%
Macarena Aragonlast 5 fights
36%20%44%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Chihiro Sawada· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC Macarena Aragon· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.243.87
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Good · better than 73% of UFC fightersMacarena Aragon · Good · better than 65% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.981.58
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fightersMacarena Aragon · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.786.63
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Elite · better than 93% of UFC fightersMacarena Aragon · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
39%76%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Average · better than 53% of UFC fightersMacarena Aragon · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
53%80%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Below avg · better than 30% of UFC fightersMacarena Aragon · Good · better than 83% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.402.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chihiro Sawada · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fightersMacarena Aragon · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.24
Strikes landed / min
3.87
1.98
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.58
3.78 / 9.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
6.63 / 8.7
39%
Takedown accuracy
76%
53%
Takedown defence
80%
6:03
Control time / fight
4:10
1.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.10

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Chihiro Sawada7 fights · by range and by target
Range
25%Distance · 151
41%Clinch · 247
34%Ground · 203
Target
84%Head · 296
12%Body · 43
4%Leg · 15

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Macarena Aragon5 fights · by range and by target
Range
31%Distance · 74
40%Clinch · 95
28%Ground · 66
Target
66%Head · 93
13%Body · 18
21%Leg · 29

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Chihiro Sawada and Macarena Aragon ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE Fight Night 33: Rodrigues vs Persson on Prime Video (Sat, Jul 12, 2025), where Chihiro Sawada won by Submission.

What are the records of Chihiro Sawada and Macarena Aragon?

Chihiro Sawada is 12-1-1 and Macarena Aragon is 5-3-0.

Who has the longer reach, Chihiro Sawada or Macarena Aragon?

Macarena Aragon has the longer reach: 63" · 160 cm against 60" · 152 cm for Chihiro Sawada, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Chihiro Sawada or Macarena Aragon?

Macarena Aragon is taller at 5'1" · 155 cm; Chihiro Sawada stands 4'11" · 150 cm.

Who is older, Chihiro Sawada or Macarena Aragon?

Chihiro Sawada is 28 and Macarena Aragon is 24.

Who has more finishes, Chihiro Sawada or Macarena Aragon?

Chihiro Sawada has 5 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission); Macarena Aragon has 4 wins (0 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).

More comparisons