Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Andrej Kalašnik vs Máté Kertész

Andrej Kalašnik is 13-6-0; Máté Kertész is 15-10-0. Máté Kertész is 1 year older than Andrej Kalašnik. Andrej Kalašnik is 2" · 5 cm taller than Máté Kertész. They have met once: Andrej Kalašnik 1, Máté Kertész 0.

Andrej Kalašnik
“VAGABUND” · 13-6-0
Loss · DecisionLoss · TKOWin · Knockout
Met once
Máté Kertész
“The Cold blooded” · 15-10-0
Loss · KnockoutLoss · SubmissionLoss · Knockout
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Andrej Kalašnik
Freestyle Wrestling
  • 2016Champion · Czech Nationals Freestyle86 kg Catchweight
  • —Champion · Czech Nationals Freestylejunior
  • —Champion · Czech Nationals MMA Amateur
  • —8th Place · Amateur MMA Worlds
Camp · Jetsaam Gym Brno · Brno, Czech Republic
Máté Kertész

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

78%
Head
74%
18%
Body
16%
4%
Leg
10%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Andrej Kalašniklast 12 fights
54%10%36%
Máté Kertészlast 18 fights
60%21%19%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Andrej Kalašnik· incl. 15 fights outside the UFC Máté Kertész· incl. 20 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.904.19
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Andrej Kalašnik · Good · better than 66% of UFC fightersMáté Kertész · Good · better than 72% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.972.48
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Andrej Kalašnik · Good · better than 66% of UFC fightersMáté Kertész · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.181.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Andrej Kalašnik · Average · better than 50% of UFC fightersMáté Kertész · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
42%32%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Andrej Kalašnik · Average · better than 59% of UFC fightersMáté Kertész · Below avg · better than 33% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
80%61%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Andrej Kalašnik · Good · better than 83% of UFC fightersMáté Kertész · Average · better than 44% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.100.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Andrej Kalašnik · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersMáté Kertész · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.90
Strikes landed / min
4.19
2.97
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.48
1.18 / 2.8
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.40 / 4.4
42%
Takedown accuracy
32%
80%
Takedown defence
61%
2:09
Control time / fight
3:08
0.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Andrej Kalašnik12 fights · by range and by target
Range
43%Distance · 158
32%Clinch · 117
25%Ground · 91
Target
78%Head · 379
18%Body · 90
4%Leg · 19

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Máté Kertész18 fights · by range and by target
Range
48%Distance · 437
34%Clinch · 312
17%Ground · 158
Target
74%Head · 735
16%Body · 162
10%Leg · 98

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Andrej Kalašnik and Máté Kertész ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at OKTAGON 70: Krištofič vs Humburger (Sat, Apr 26, 2025), where Andrej Kalašnik won by Knockout.

What are the records of Andrej Kalašnik and Máté Kertész?

Andrej Kalašnik is 13-6-0 and Máté Kertész is 15-10-0.

Who is taller, Andrej Kalašnik or Máté Kertész?

Andrej Kalašnik is taller at 6'2" · 188 cm; Máté Kertész stands 6'0" · 183 cm.

Who is older, Andrej Kalašnik or Máté Kertész?

Máté Kertész is 33 and Andrej Kalašnik is 32.

Who has more finishes, Andrej Kalašnik or Máté Kertész?

Andrej Kalašnik has 7 wins inside the distance (6 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Máté Kertész has 6 wins (5 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).

More comparisons