Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Amy Pirnie vs Shir Cohen

Shir Cohen has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Amy Pirnie. Amy Pirnie is 2" · 5 cm taller than Shir Cohen. They have met once: Amy Pirnie 0, Shir Cohen 1.

Amy Pirnie
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · KnockoutWin · Split Decision
Met once
Shir Cohen
Loss · Split DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

20%
Head
61%
55%
Body
18%
25%
Leg
21%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Amy Pirnielast 2 fights
93%
Shir Cohenlast 4 fights
97%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Amy Pirnie· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Shir Cohen· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
7.028.87
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amy Pirnie · Elite · better than 98% of UFC fightersShir Cohen · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
8.034.86
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amy Pirnie · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersShir Cohen · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.050.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amy Pirnie · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fightersShir Cohen · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amy Pirnie · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersShir Cohen · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

7.02
Strikes landed / min
8.87
8.03
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.86
3.05 / 3.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
0:08
Control time / fight
0:05
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Amy Pirnie2 fights · by range and by target
Range
93%Distance · 69
7%Clinch · 5
0%Ground · 0
Target
20%Head · 14
55%Body · 38
25%Leg · 17

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Shir Cohen4 fights · by range and by target
Range
98%Distance · 290
2%Clinch · 6
0%Ground · 0
Target
61%Head · 176
18%Body · 53
21%Leg · 61

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Amy Pirnie and Shir Cohen ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE Fight Night 25: Nicolas vs Eersel II (Sat, Oct 5, 2024), where Shir Cohen won by Unanimous Decision.

Who has the longer reach, Amy Pirnie or Shir Cohen?

Shir Cohen has the longer reach: 65" · 165 cm against 64" · 163 cm for Amy Pirnie, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Amy Pirnie or Shir Cohen?

Amy Pirnie is taller at 5'4" · 163 cm; Shir Cohen stands 5'2" · 157 cm.

Who has more finishes, Amy Pirnie or Shir Cohen?

Amy Pirnie has 3 wins inside the distance (3 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Shir Cohen has 1 win (1 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).