Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Alberto Montes vs Carlos Calderon

Alberto Montes is 12-2-0; Carlos Calderon is 6-3-0 (1 NC). Alberto Montes is 2 years older than Carlos Calderon. Carlos Calderon has a 2" · 5 cm reach advantage over Alberto Montes. Carlos Calderon is 4" · 10 cm taller than Alberto Montes. They have met once: Alberto Montes 1, Carlos Calderon 0.

Alberto Montes
“The Promise” · 12-2-0
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionWin · Submission
FeatherweightMet once
Carlos Calderon
“Chief” · 6-3-0 (1 NC)
Win · SubmissionWin · SubmissionLoss · Split Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Alberto Montes

No background on record

Camp · The Goat Shed
Carlos Calderon

No background on record

Camp · Havoc MMA

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

75%
Head
70%
19%
Body
30%
6%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Alberto Monteslast 3 fights
66%22%12%
Carlos Calderonlast 1 fight
52%19%29%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Alberto Montes Carlos Calderon
Strikes landed / min
4.704.84
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alberto Montes · Good · better than 84% of UFC fightersCarlos Calderon · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
11.604.97
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alberto Montes · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersCarlos Calderon · Poor · better than 13% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.003.92
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alberto Montes · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersCarlos Calderon · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
3.400.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Alberto Montes · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersCarlos Calderon · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.70
Strikes landed / min
4.84
11.60
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.97
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.92 / 11.9
0:38
Control time / fight
2:39
3.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Alberto Montes3 UFC fights · 126 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
72%91/217
17%22/31
6%7/8
Clinch
3%4/4
2%2/2
0%0/0
Ground
0%0/0
0%0/0
0%0/0
Carlos Calderon1 UFC fight · 37 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
59%22/67
19%7/10
0%0/0
Clinch
11%4/6
11%4/5
0%0/0
Ground
0%0/0
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Alberto Montes and Carlos Calderon ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Dana White's Contender Series 74 (Tue, Oct 1, 2024), where Alberto Montes won by Submission.

What are the records of Alberto Montes and Carlos Calderon?

Alberto Montes is 12-2-0 and Carlos Calderon is 6-3-0 (1 NC).

Who has the longer reach, Alberto Montes or Carlos Calderon?

Carlos Calderon has the longer reach: 71" · 180 cm against 69" · 175 cm for Alberto Montes, a 2" · 5 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Alberto Montes or Carlos Calderon?

Carlos Calderon is taller at 5'11" · 180 cm; Alberto Montes stands 5'7" · 170 cm.

Who is older, Alberto Montes or Carlos Calderon?

Alberto Montes is 32 and Carlos Calderon is 30.

Who has more finishes, Alberto Montes or Carlos Calderon?

Alberto Montes has 8 wins inside the distance (1 by KO/TKO, 7 by submission); Carlos Calderon has 8 wins (2 by KO/TKO, 6 by submission).