Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Adam Darby vs Robert Alexandru Constantin

Adam Darby is 8-1-0; Robert Alexandru Constantin is 8-1-0. Robert Alexandru Constantin is 1 year older than Adam Darby. Adam Darby has a 7" · 18 cm reach advantage over Robert Alexandru Constantin. Adam Darby is 4" · 10 cm taller than Robert Alexandru Constantin. They have met once: Adam Darby 1, Robert Alexandru Constantin 0.

Adam Darby
“The Plank” · 8-1-0
Win · TKOWin · SubmissionWin · TKO
WelterweightMet once
R
8-1-0
Win · SubmissionWin · SubmissionLoss · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Adam Darby
KickboxingMMA
  • 2019Bronze · IMMAF European Championships Juniorjunior · Welterweight (77.1 kg)
  • 2018Bronze · IMMAF European Championships Juniorjunior · Lightweight (70.3 kg)
  • 2026Performance of the Night
  • —Ireland national teamAmateur MMA · 2018-2019
Camp · Team Ryano MMA · Finglas, Dublin, Ireland
Robert Alexandru Constantin

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

72%
Head
41%
10%
Body
0%
18%
Leg
59%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Adam Darbylast 5 fights
71%25%
Robert Alexandru Constantinlast 1 fight
63%29%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Adam Darby· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Robert Alexandru Constantin· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
10.151.24
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adam Darby · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fightersRobert Alexandru Constantin · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.007.31
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adam Darby · Good · better than 64% of UFC fightersRobert Alexandru Constantin · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.280.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adam Darby · Poor · better than 13% of UFC fightersRobert Alexandru Constantin · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
20%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adam Darby · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fightersRobert Alexandru Constantin · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.800.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adam Darby · Good · better than 73% of UFC fightersRobert Alexandru Constantin · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

10.15
Strikes landed / min
1.24
3.00
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
7.31
0.28 / 1.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
20%
Takedown accuracy
0%
2:39
Control time / fight
2:02
0.80
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Adam Darby5 fights · by range and by target
Range
74%Distance · 506
21%Clinch · 144
5%Ground · 35
Target
72%Head · 392
10%Body · 52
18%Leg · 100

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Robert Alexandru Constantin1 fight · by range and by target
Range
74%Distance · 17
26%Clinch · 6
0%Ground · 0
Target
41%Head · 7
0%Body · 0
59%Leg · 10

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Adam Darby and Robert Alexandru Constantin ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Cage Warriors 194 (Sat, Sep 27, 2025), where Adam Darby won by TKO.

What are the records of Adam Darby and Robert Alexandru Constantin?

Adam Darby is 8-1-0 and Robert Alexandru Constantin is 8-1-0.

Who has the longer reach, Adam Darby or Robert Alexandru Constantin?

Adam Darby has the longer reach: 78" · 198 cm against 71" · 180 cm for Robert Alexandru Constantin, a 7" · 18 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Adam Darby or Robert Alexandru Constantin?

Adam Darby is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Robert Alexandru Constantin stands 5'11" · 180 cm.

Who is older, Adam Darby or Robert Alexandru Constantin?

Robert Alexandru Constantin is 28 and Adam Darby is 27.

Who has more finishes, Adam Darby or Robert Alexandru Constantin?

Adam Darby has 7 wins inside the distance (4 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission); Robert Alexandru Constantin has 7 wins (2 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission).