Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev vs John Teixeira

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev is 34-10-0; John Teixeira is 21-2-2. John Teixeira is 2" · 5 cm taller than Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev. They have met once: Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev 1, John Teixeira 0.

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev
“The Warrior” · 34-10-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · Split DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
John Teixeira
“Macapa” · 21-2-2
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev

No background on record

John Teixeira

No background on record

Camp · Nova Uniao

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

69%
Head
61%
14%
Body
20%
16%
Leg
19%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaevlast 7 fights
57%18%25%
John Teixeiralast 4 fights
63%13%24%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC John Teixeira· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.134.11
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev · Average · better than 41% of UFC fightersJohn Teixeira · Good · better than 71% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.563.54
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev · Average · better than 45% of UFC fightersJohn Teixeira · Average · better than 45% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.231.14
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev · Average · better than 52% of UFC fightersJohn Teixeira · Average · better than 49% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
35%31%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev · Average · better than 42% of UFC fightersJohn Teixeira · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
30%58%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fightersJohn Teixeira · Below avg · better than 38% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.400.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fightersJohn Teixeira · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.13
Strikes landed / min
4.11
3.56
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.54
1.23 / 3.5
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.14 / 3.7
35%
Takedown accuracy
31%
30%
Takedown defence
58%
3:11
Control time / fight
2:13
1.40
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev7 fights · by range and by target
Range
53%Distance · 205
30%Clinch · 117
16%Ground · 62
Target
69%Head · 185
14%Body · 38
16%Leg · 44

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

John Teixeira5 fights · by range and by target
Range
40%Distance · 155
33%Clinch · 129
26%Ground · 102
Target
61%Head · 164
20%Body · 54
19%Leg · 52

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev and John Teixeira ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ACA 141: Froes vs Suleymanov (Fri, Jul 22, 2022), where Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev won by Knockout.

What are the records of Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev and John Teixeira?

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev is 34-10-0 and John Teixeira is 21-2-2.

Who is taller, Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev or John Teixeira?

John Teixeira is taller at 5'7" · 170 cm; Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev stands 5'5" · 165 cm.

Who has more finishes, Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev or John Teixeira?

Abdul-Rakhman Dudaev has 22 wins inside the distance (11 by KO/TKO, 11 by submission); John Teixeira has 18 wins (8 by KO/TKO, 10 by submission).

More comparisons